Privacy policy

Privacy and cookie policy.

The ChronoBooking website together with the support tools were developed and are managed by Humacom sprl (referred to hereafter as “Humacom”). (9, Rue Renier, 4800 Verviers, Belgium)

We invite you to read our privacy and cookie, confidentiality policy carefully. By using this website, you signify that you understand, accept and agree to this policy. Please do not use this website if you do not agree with this policy.

1. Collection of data and use of information
We attach a great deal of importance to your privacy and to the protection of your personal data. We will store and process the personal data that we collect through this website for marketing, market research, after-sales service and sales data analysis purposes and to get in touch with you, subject to your preferences.

We may also share this information with our service providers for the abovementioned purposes. They are bound by contract to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data. We will not sell your personal data and neither will we make them available to other companies for their own use without your prior permission.

We collect information automatically through log files stored on your computer in order to optimise system performance and system usability and to be able to transmit useful information about our services. This information includes your IP address, your type of browser and your language parameters, your Internet service provider and the date and time of your visit. We use this information to manage the ChronoBooking site effectively, to have a better idea of the behaviour of the users of our tools, to analyse trends and to collect demographic data about all our users. The collected information may be used for marketing and advertising purposes, and also to improve the website user’s actual experience. It is also a way for us to send you special offers better tailored to your centres of interest.

If we collect non-personal information at the same time as personal information, that information will be processed as personal data as long as the two remain combined.

2. Use of cookies
Cookies may be used by this website, our e-mail messages, our online services, our online advertisements and our interactive applications in order to improve our service performance.

3. Analysis of visitors’ information
Humacom uses the Google Analytics analysis application to continuously improve our services. This application makes it possible to profile the online behaviour of visitors, regarding time, geographical location and the frequency of their visits. This information is collected through a web beacon and/or cookies. This information is anonymous and no connection may be made with your personal data. Humacom does not share this information with third parties for their own use.

4. Change to our privacy policy
Any changes that we make in the future to our privacy policy will be published here. We advise you to check regularly whether the privacy policy has been changed or complemented.

5. Professional secrecy
The content of the data in the diaries is strictly covered by professional secrecy. In accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of citizens against any misuse of their personal data, Humacom undertakes to take all necessary precautions to safeguard the privacy of information and to prevent information from being deformed, damaged or disclosed to unauthorised third parties. Humacom guarantees unconditional compliance with the above obligations and undertakes to ensure that its staff and its subcontractors comply with them.

6. Contact us
If you wish to access your personal data stored through this site, or if you wish to rectify, block or delete these personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at the following address:

Humacom sprl
Rue Renier, 9
B-4800 Verviers
Belgique